Using his long, thick tail, the ANDEAN
MOUNTAIN CAT (Leopardus
jacobita) quickly maneuvers
among the rocky, arid habitat high in the Andes of South America. Both
diurnal and nocturnal, he hunts large rodents such as viscachas.
Weight: 7 - 15 lbs (3 - 7 kg)
The nocturnal ASIAN GOLDEN CAT (Catopuma temmincki) is an opportunistic feeder eating
anything from rodents and reptiles to small ungulates such as muntjacs
(jungle deer) and water buffalo calves. Scattered populations inhabit
tropical, evergreen and deciduous forests from Nepal, China and
Southeast Asia into Borneo. Weight: 19 - 33 lbs (8.5 - 15 kg)
Probably the smallest cat on earth, the tenacious, nocturnal
BLACK-FOOTED CAT (Felis nigripes) feeds on spiders and small rodents in
the arid grasslands and deserts of South Africa, Botswana and Namibia.
Weight: 2.2 - 5 lbs (1 - 2.4 kg)
Living in varied terrain on the island of Borneo, the BAY CAT (Catopuma badia) moves about secretly. Therefore,
little is known about this elusive, small wildcat. He probably feeds on
small mammals, rodents and birds and is terrestrial rather than
arboreal. Weight: 4 - 9 lbs (2 - 4 kg)
Largely undiscovered, the elusive CHINESE MOUNTAIN CAT (Felis bieti) inhabits high-elevation steppe
grasslands around 10,560 feet (3,200 meters) in the central Tibetan
Plateau in China. Living in a harsh climate, this cunning predator
hunts pikas, rodents and birds during the early morning and evening.
Weight: 9 - 17.6 lbs (4 - 8 kg)
The solitary CLOUDED LEOPARD (Neofelis nebulosa) blends well into the tropical forests
of Southeast Asia. His long tail aids in balance while climbing and
descending trees in order to hunt prey such as monkeys, small deer,
rodents and fish. Weight 24 - 55 lbs (11 - 25 kg)
The fierce, solitary FISHING CAT (Prionailurus
viverrina) lives in the
wetland habitats of India and Southeast Asia. An adept swimmer, he
preys mainly on fish in addition to amphibians and small mammals.
Weight 13 - 26 lbs (6 - 122 kg)
Small ears, elongated muzzle, short legs and a little rudder-like tail
help the FLAT-HEADED CAT (Prionailurus
planiceps) catch fish, which
predominates his diet. This civet-like cat lives in lowland jungles and
forests near rivers in Southeast Asia.
Weight: 3.3 - 5 lbs (1.5 - 2.2 kg)
An excellent tree climber, the tiny GUIGNA (Oncifelis guigna), pronounced gween ya, feeds on small
prey including insects, reptiles and birds in the temperate forests of
southern Argentina and Chile.
Weight 4.4 - 7 lbs (2 - 3 kg)
The highly endangered IBERIAN LYNX (Lynx pardinus) feeds on European rabbits, if they're
available. Otherwise, small mammals, rodents and birds must suffice.
Small pockets of isolated woodlands and mountainous scrub in southern
Spain provide habitat for this handsome wildcat.
Weight 19 - 32 lbs (8.7 - 14.5 kg)
The heavily-built, solitary JAGUAR (Panthera onca) lives among dense, riparian vegetation
and in rain forests in Mexico, Central and South America. He uses
stealth and power to overcome large prey, such as peccaries, in a
Weight: males 121 lbs (55 kg), females 79 lbs (36 kg)
The cat most likely depicted in ancient Egyptian art, the JUNGLE CAT (Felis chaus) inhabits reed beds, moist grasslands,
swamps and agricultural croplands. Ranging from Egypt through to
Southeast Asia and Sri Lanka, this adaptable wildcat has an appetite
for rodents, small mammals, birds and amphibians.
Weight 7 - 15 lbs (3 - 7 kg)
The round-headed MARBLED CAT (Pardofelis marmorata) lives predominantly in tropical
forests from Nepal through Southeast Asia into Sumatra and Borneo.
Using a long, bushy tail for balance, he hunts birds in the trees and
supplements this diet with frogs, lizards and rodents.
Weight: 4 - 12 lbs (2 - 5.5 kg)
Large brown eyes characterize the nocturnal, spotted MARGAY (Leopardus wiedi). A long tail helps him maintain
balance as he moves about the trees hunting monkeys, sloths, squirrels,
birds and tree-dwelling rodents. The margay lives in the tropical
evergreen and deciduous forests of Central and South America.
Weight: 9 - 20 lbs (4 - 9 kg)
The woolly PALLAS' CAT (Otocolobus manul) is well-insulated for the
high-elevation habitats of Central Asia. In the evening, he emerges
from his protective burrow and uses his large, low-set ears to listen
for tasty rodents and birds.
Weight: 7 - 11 lbs (3 - 5 kg)
Several different coat patterns belong
to the PAMPAS CAT (Leopardus
colocolo). Each pattern is
unique to the cat's particular habitat which varies from pampas
(grasslands) to swamps to dry scrub. This adaptable wildcat ranges from
Equador and Brazil south to Patagonia, including the Andes Mountains.
Weight: 7 - 15 lbs (3 - 7 kg)
The small, solitary SAND CAT (Felis margarita) inhabits the desert and rocky terrain
of northern Africa and the Middle East. At night he hunts prey
consisting of rodents, insects and snakes, and sleeps in burrows during
Weight: 4 - 8 lbs (2 - 3.4 kg)
The nocturnal, solitary TIGER (Panthera tigris) uses sight and sound to ambush prey
consisting mostly of large mammals. The five remaining subspecies
inhabit snowy terrain, forests, grasslands and swamps from Siberia and
India into Southeast Asia.
Weight: 145 - 660 lbs (66 - 300 kg)